This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Alstonville Real Estate

Alstonville real estate

At the 2021 Census, 25% of occupied homes in the town of Alstonville were townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses, against 12% across NSW. Flats were rare, at 1% of occupied homes.

  • House 74
  • Townhouse or terrace 25
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Owned outright 45
  • Mortgaged 26
  • Rented 24
  • Other or not stated 5
Homes in Alstonville as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$380 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,635 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,246 a weekNSW $1,829

Attached homes, and almost no flats

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses made up 25% of occupied homes in Alstonville, above the 12% across NSW. Flats or apartments sat at 1%, below the 22% statewide. Separate houses were 74% of occupied homes, above the NSW figure of 66%. These figures suggest a town where apartment buildings played a smaller part in the housing at the 2021 Census than across NSW.

In Alstonville, 43% of homes had three bedrooms, above 35% across NSW. Homes with four or more bedrooms were 29%, below 34% statewide, and those with two bedrooms or fewer were 26%, below 30% across NSW. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Alstonville were unoccupied, below the NSW figure of 9%, so a smaller share of dwellings stood empty that night than across the state as a whole.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Owned outright, rent and repayments

In Alstonville, 45% of households owned their home with no loan, above 32% across NSW. A further 26% were paying off a mortgage, below 33% statewide, and 24% rented, below the NSW figure of 33%. The median mortgage repayment was $1,635 a month, below $2,167 across NSW, so paying off a home here came at a lower median cost than in the state as a whole.

Median rent was $380 a week, below $420 across NSW, and median household income was $1,246 a week, below $1,829 statewide. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the rent equals 30% of the median income of all households, renters or not, above 23% for NSW. Of renting households in Alstonville, 66% rented from a landlord recorded as a real estate agent, below 69% across NSW.

An older town, and a high share at one address

The median age in Alstonville was 51 years at the 2021 Census, above the NSW median of 39. That gap suggests an older population than the state as a whole. Households were smaller too, with 2.2 people in an average household against 2.6 across NSW. In all, 5,182 people lived in the town of Alstonville at the 2021 Census.

Among people aged five and over in Alstonville, 59% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across NSW. That figure comes from one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016. A share above the state's suggests that, in Alstonville, a larger share of people were living at the same address as five years earlier than across NSW.